Day Tours

a- A+ Print

Let Bus Éireann take you to some of the most beautiful and culturally celebrated parts of Ireland. No matter where you are in the country, you won’t be far from the start-out point for one of our guided day-tours. Each day, our team of experienced driver-guides open up the hidden beauty and mystery of Ireland to thousands of visitors. Our luxury coaches provide exquisite comfort and an unrivalled view of the countryside.

Powerscourt & Glendalough

Our tour travels through the “garden of Ireland” first stopping at the Powerscourt Gardens. The gardens were built in the eighteenth century and the charming walled garden, the striking terraces, fine statuary and varied trees are linked by carefully designed walks and set in the magnificent surroundings of the Wicklow Mountains. Together they form one of the most beautiful Gardens in Ireland.

After Powerscourt, the tour arrives at Glendalough. While renowned for its magnificent scenery Glendalough is also full of a rich and varied heritage in terms of history, monuments, archaeology, architecture, landscapes, geology, parks & mining history. The Glendalough Valley was carved out by glaciers during the Ice Age and the two lakes, from which Glendalough gets its name, were formed when the ice eventually thawed. The Valley is home to one of Ireland’s most impressive monastic sites founded by St. Kevin in the 6th Century. Situated in the Wicklow Mountains National Park, the area is a haven for wildlife and their habitats, flora and fauna.

From Glendalough, we travel back to Dublin through the Wicklow Mountains taking in some of the iconic scenery Ireland has to offer including Glenmacnass Waterfall, Lough Tay (Guinness Lake) and the Sally Gap.

LocationDescriptionTime
O'Connell Street Discover Ireland Tourist Info 09.55
Store St Station 10.00
Nassau Street Opp' South Frederick St 10.20
St. Stephen's Green East side of the Green 10.25
Northumberland Road Outside Ballsbridge Hotel 10.35
Powerscourt Gardens Arrive 11.00
Powerscourt Gardens Depart 12.00
Glendalough Hotel Arrive 13.15
Glendalough Hotel Depart 15.30
Ballsbridge Pembroke Road (U.S. Embassy) 17.15
St. Stephen's Green Stephens Court (Opp' Euro Giant) 17.25
Nassau Street Opp' South Frederick St 17.30
Eden Quay Outside Jimmy Chungs' 17.40
Store St Station 17.45

CategoryFare
Adult €29.00
Senior €27.00
Student €27.00
Child €20.00
*5% Discount when you buy online

 

This tour operates every Wednesday, Friday & Sunday until Sunday, 27 September 2015 – tickets can be bought in advance online

Newgrange & Boyne Valley

On this tour visit the Stone Age Newgrange monument in the Boyne Valley in County Meath. Newgrange was constructed over 5,000 years ago (about 3,200 B.C.) during the Neolithic period and the ancient temple contains a stone passageway and chambers inside. The monument is ringed by 97 large kerbstones, some of which are richly decorated with megalithic art. It is a place of astrological, spiritual, religious and ceremonial importance, much as present day cathedrals are places of prestige and worship where dignitaries may be laid to rest. Newgrange covers an area of over one acre with a 19 metre long inner passage leading to a cruciform chamber with a corbelled roof.

Newgrange is best known for the illumination of its passage and chamber by the winter solstice sun. There is an opening above the entrance to the passage and its purpose is to allow sunlight to penetrate the chamber on the shortest days of the year on 21 December.

The tour operates on Thursdays and Saturdays varying slightly on each day. Before arriving at Newgrange, on Thursdays the service stops first at the Hill Of Tara. Located near the River Boyne, the Hill Of Tara is an archaeological complex containing a number of ancient monuments, and, according to tradition, was the seat of Árd Rí na hÉireann, or the High King of Ireland.

On Saturdays the tour visits Mellifont Abbey, a ruined 12th-century Cistercian monastery near Monasterboice in County Louth. It is of considerable historical significance, for it was the Cistercians' first and most important abbey in Ireland, and a site of conflict between the Irish and the Anglo-Normans. Most of what remains of the great Mellifont Abbey is only foundations, but there is a fine lavabo that is mostly intact, along with the chapter house and a section of the cloister. There are also evocative ruins of a great gateway and a small church nearby.

LocationDescriptionTime
Thursdays
Ballsbridge Pembroke Road (U.S. Embassy) 09.30
St. Stephen's Green Stephens Court (Opposite Euro Giant) 09.40
Nassau Street Opposite South Frederick St 09.45
Eden Quay Outside Jimmy Chungs' 09.55
Store St Station 10.00
Hill Of Tara Arrive 11.00
Hill Of Tara Depart 12.00
Newgrange Visitor Centre Arrive 13.30
Newgrange Visitor Centre Depart 16.00
Upper O'Connell Street Discover Ireland Tourist Info 17.40
Store St Station 17.45
Nassau Street Opposite South Frederick St 18.05
St. Stephen's Green East side of the Green 18.10
Northumberland Road Outside Ballsbridge Hotel 18.20
LocationDescriptionTime
Saturdays
Ballsbridge Pembroke Road (U.S. Embassy) 09.30
St. Stephen's Green Stephens Court (Opposite Euro Giant) 09.40
Nassau Street Opposite South Frederick St 09.45
Eden Quay Outside Jimmy Chungs' 09.55
Store St Station 10.00
Mellifont Abbey Arrive 11.50
Mellifont Abbey Depart 12.50
Newgrange Visitor Centre Arrive 13.30
Newgrange Visitor Centre Depart 16.30
Upper O'Connell Street Discover Ireland Tourist Info 17.40
Store St Station 17.45
Nassau Street Opposite South Frederick St 18.05
St. Stephen's Green East side of the Green 18.10
Northumberland Road Outside Ballsbridge Hotel 18.20

These tours operate every Thursday and Saturday until Saturday, 27 September 2015 – tickets can be bought in advance online

CategoryFare
Adult €29.00
Senior €27.00
Student €27.00
Child €20.00
*5% Discount when you buy online

 

Cork Harbour Great Island Experience (Open Top Tour of Cork City, Fota and Cobh)

Cork CityHop on the Great Island Cork Harbour Experience Open Top Tour from several locations in Cork City, Fota and Cobh. The tour will bring you on a journey through the heart of Cork City, along Corks famous St Patrick Street “Pana” and Grand Parade, where once ran the old river channels, to the prestigious University College, Cork where you can also explore the Lewis Glucksman Gallery.

Appreciate the vista and history of Cork Harbour, the second largest natural harbour in the world, from the unique lofty heights of an Open Top Double Decker as it travels to Fota Island, home to Fota Wildlife Park,  Fota House, Gardens and Arboretum and Fota Island Resort.

Tour follows the Harbour Trail into Cobh, Great Island, home of many attractions including the Cobh Heritage Centre, Titanic Experience and the towering Cobh Cathedral. Cobh Pier is also a prime location to further explore the waters of the harbour with Ocean Escapes Harbour Tours, trips to the beautiful Spike Island and Cork Harbour Boat Self Hire.

Bookings may be made at the Bus Éireann office or you can buy your Day Tour Online.

Our Dublin day tour tickets are available for sale at our Travel Centre at the Central Bus Station, (Ticket Office), Busáras, Store Street.  Tickets for our Cork tour tickets are available for sale at our Travel Centre in Cork from Cork Bus Station, (Ticket Office), Parnell Place

To avoid disappointment, you should book in advance (essential during peak season).

All passenger tickets, whether sold on the bus at time of travel or in advance online, at booking offices or authorised ticket agencies, are issued subject to the bye-laws, regulations and conditions contained in the publications and notices of or applicable to Bus Éireann. Purchase of a ticket is deemed to imply acceptance of these conditions. 

Bus Éireann day tours enable customers to travel through some of the most picturesque and stunning scenery that that Ireland has to offer.  Bus Éireann encourages local people to invite visitors to visit the hidden charms if the East and discover a real Irish welcome.

Our professional drivers/tour guides have been highly trained.  They provide excellent information and knowledge with history and facts throughout the day. Bus Éireann day tours are very popular amongst all ages and tastes.

Bus Éireann reserves the right to cancel any tour in the event of insufficient numbers offering

Travel Centre Opening Hours
Cork Bus Station, Parnell Place
Monday to Saturday (Except Bank Holidays) 0900 to 1630
 
Dublin, Busáras (Central Bus Station), Store Street
Monday to Friday 0730 to 1900
Saturday 0730 to 1845