Eurolines - Coach to Britain

Eurolines

What is Eurolines

Eurolines is an express coach network operating in twenty-five countries throughout Europe. Together with Eurolines, Bus Éireann offers great value daily coach services from Ireland to a wide range of British and European destinations.

  • Download a copy of the Eurolines Brochure
  • Eurolines offers a comprehensive network of connections from all parts of Ireland to over 1,500 locations in Britain.
  • With connections from London, Eurolines can take you to over 400 major European destinations.
  • Eurolines coach services connect with ferry sailings on modern cruise ferries from:
    • Dublin Ferryport – Irish Ferries
    • Rosslare Harbour – Irish Ferries
  • Your Eurolines fare includes travel on Bus Eireann’s Expressway coach and local bus services to your nearest Eurolines departure point
  • All Eurolines services are operated with luxury coaches equipped with on-board toilets, reclining seats and panoramic viewing windows
  • You can now buy Eurolines tickets to Britain online. We do not charge a Booking Fee for this facility.
  • Further information is available at Eurolines offices in most European countries or at www.eurolines.com
  • You can also book tickets & get further information from any Bus Éireann, Irish Ferries Office

In Britain, reservations may be made at National Express/Eurolines or any National Express travel agent. Telephone enquiries may be made to National Express customer service/booking centre at 08717 818 177.

Eurolines offers a comprehensive network of connections from all parts of Ireland to over 1,500 locations in Britain.

Passengers Rights Leaflet - Coach

Eurolines Timetables

Timetable No.Route
Table 871 Dublin - Birmingham - Milton Keynes - London
Table 871 London - Milton Keynes - Birmingham - Dublin
Table 880 Dublin - Liverpool - Manchester - Leeds
Table 880 Leeds - Manchester - Liverpool - Dublin
Fares Table 861 / 871 / 880
Table 890 Tralee - Cork - Waterford - London
Table 890 Limerick - Waterford - London
Fares Table 890
Table 923 Dublin - Glasgow - Edinburgh
Table 923 Edinburgh - Glasgow - Dublin
Fares Table 923

^ 871 Dublin - Birmingham - Milton Keynes - London

861Daily
Check-in Dublin, Busáras (IRL) 19.15
Dep. Dublin, Busáras (IRL) 20.00
Arr. Dublin, Ferryport (IRL) 20.15
Arr. Holyhead, Ferry Terminal (UK) 00.50
Arr. Birmingham, Digbeth Coach Station (UK) 04.50
Arr. Milton Keynes (Coachway M1, Jct 4 (UK) 06.15
Arr. Luton, Travelodge, Bus Lay-by, Dunstable Rd (UK) 06.45
Arr. London, Victoria Coach Station (UK) 08.15

^ 871 London - Milton Keynes - Birmingham - Dublin

871Daily
Check-in London, Victoria Coach Station (UK) 17.00
Dep. London, Victoria Coach Station (UK) 18.00
Dep. Luton, Travelodge, Bus Lay-by, Dunstable Rd (UK) 19.15
Dep. Milton Keynes (Coachway M1, Jct 4 (UK) 19.45
Dep. Birmingham, Digbeth Coach Station (UK) 22.00
Dep. Holyhead, Ferry Terminal (UK) 01.30
Arr. Dublin, Ferryport (IRL) 06.15
Arr. Dublin, Busáras (IRL) 06.30

^ 880 Dublin - Liverpool - Manchester - Leeds

880Daily
Check-in Dublin, Busáras (IRL) 19.15
Dep. Dublin, Busáras (IRL) 19.50
Dep. Dublin, Ferryport (IRL) 20.00
Dep. Holyhead, Ferry Terminal (UK) 01.00
Dep. Bangor, Garth Road Bus Station) (UK) 01.35
Arr. Chester, Bus Exchange, Stand 7 (UK) 03.00
Arr. Liverpool, Coach Station, Norton Street (UK) 03.40
Arr. Manchester Airport, Bus Station (UK) 05.15
Arr. Manchester, Chorlton Street (UK) 05.45
Arr. Bradford, Metro Interchange (UK) 06.35
Arr. Leeds, Coach Station Dyer Street (UK) 07.00

^ 880 Leeds - Manchester - Liverpool - Dublin

880Daily
Check-in Leeds, Coach Station Dyer Street (UK) 18.00
Dep. Leeds, Coach Station Dyer Street (UK) 18.15
Dep. Bradford, Metro Interchange (UK) 18.45
Dep. Manchester, Chorlton Street (UK) 19.45
Dep. Manchester Airport, Bus Station (UK) 20.15
Dep. Liverpool, Coach Station, Norton Street (UK) 22.00
Dep. Chester, Bus Exchange, Stand 7 (UK) 22.40
Arr. Bangor, Garth Road Bus Station) (UK) 23.50
Arr. Holyhead, Ferry Terminal (UK) 00.40
Arr. Dublin, Ferryport (IRL) 06.15
Arr. Dublin, Busáras (IRL) 06.30

^ Fares - Services 871/880

 StandardEconomy
From Dublin
Adult Single €52 €41
Adult Return €75 €58
Child Single €42 €32
Child Return €58 €44
Infant Single €20 €20
Infant Return €28 €28
From All Stops other than Dublin
Adult Single €64 €47
Adult Return €88 €68
Child Single €50 €38
Child Return €67 €50
Infant Single €25 €25
Infant Return €33 €33

Please visit our Journey Planner for connections to Dublin, Busáras.
There is limited availability at the Economy Fare. Early booking is advisable.
No refunds of Economy Fare.

^ 890 Tralee - Cork - Waterford - London

Daily40/890890/40Daily
    Check-in Victoria Coach Station 18.00
12.50 Dep. Tralee (IRL) Dep. London (UK) 18.30
13.30 Dep. Killarney (IRL) Dep. Reading (UK) 19.45
13.55 Dep. Ballyvourney (IRL) Dep. Bristol (UK) 21.25
14.15 Dep. Macroom (IRL) Dep. Cardiff, Sofia Gardens (UK) 22.25
15.05* Arr. Cork (IRL)* Dep. Swansea, West Way Bus Station (UK) 23.20
16.00 Dep. Cork (IRL) Cross Hands 00.20
16.25 Dep. Midleton (IRL) Carmarthen (Blue Street, Stand 2) (UK)
00.35
16.50 Dep. Youghal (IRL) Kilgetty (Community Centre) (UK)
00.55
17.25 Dep. Dungarvan (IRL) Dep. Pembroke Dock Town (UK)
01.10
18.10 Arr. Waterford (IRL) Dep. Pembroke Dock (UK)
01.20
18.30 Dep. Waterford (IRL) Arr. Rosslare Harbour (IRL)
06.45
18.55 Dep. New Ross (IRL) Dep. Wexford (IRL)
07.25
19.40 Dep. Wexford (IRL) Dep. New Ross (IRL)
08.10
20.00 Dep. Rosslare Harbour (IRL) Arr. Waterford (IRL)
08.35
01.15 Dep. Pembroke Dock (UK) Dep. Waterford (IRL)
08.45
01.20 Dep. Pembroke Dock Town (UK) Arr. Dungarvan (IRL)
09.30
01.30 Kilgetty (Community Centre) (UK) Arr. Youghal (IRL)
10.00
01.55 Carmarthen (Blue Street, Stand 2) (UK) Arr. Midleton (IRL)
10.25
02.15 Arr. Cross Hands (UK) Arr. Cork (IRL)*
10.55*
02.45 Arr. Swansea, West Way Bus Station (UK) Dep. Cork (IRL) 11.30
04.00 Arr. Cardiff, Sofia Gardens (UK) Arr. Macroom (IRL) 12.15
05.00 Arr. Bristol (UK) Arr. Ballyvourney (IRL) 12.35
06.45 Arr. Reading (UK) Arr. Killarney (IRL) 13.05
08.15 Arr. London (UK) Arr. Tralee (IRL) 13.45

Service operates in conjunction with Bus Éireann Route 40.

* Change in Cork.

† Departs Cork 1 hour later on Sundays and Public Holidays.

^ 890 Limerick - Waterford - London

Daily40/890890/40Daily
    Check-in Victoria Coach Station 18.00
14.25 Dep. Limerick (IRL) Dep. London (UK) 18.30
15.00 Dep. Tipperary (IRL) Dep. Reading (UK) 19.45
15.30 Dep. Cahir (IRL) Dep. Bristol (UK) 21.25
15.50 Dep. Clonmel (IRL) Dep. Cardiff, Sofia Gardens (UK) 22.25
16.10 Dep. Carrick-on-Suir (IRL) Dep. Swansea, West Way Bus Station (UK) 23.20
16.50 Arr. Waterford (IRL) Cross Hands 00.20
18.30 Dep. Waterford (IRL) Carmarthen (Blue Street, Stand 2) (UK)
00.35
18.55 Dep. New Ross (IRL) Kilgetty (Community Centre) (UK)
00.55
19.40 Dep. Wexford (IRL) Dep. Pembroke Dock Town (UK)
01.10
20.00 Dep. Rosslare Harbour (IRL) Dep. Pembroke Dock (UK)
01.20
01.15 Dep. Pembroke Dock (UK) Arr. Rosslare Harbour (IRL) 06.45
01.20 Dep. Pembroke Dock Town (UK) Dep. Wexford (IRL) 07.25
01.30 Kilgetty (Community Centre) (UK) Dep. New Ross (IRL) 08.10
01.55 Carmarthen (Blue Street, Stand 2) (UK) Arr. Waterford (IRL) 08.35
02.15 Arr. Cross Hands (UK) Dep. Waterford (IRL) 08.40
02.45 Arr. Swansea, West Way Bus Station (UK) Arr. Carrick-on-Suir (IRL) 09.10
04.00 Arr. Cardiff, Sofia Gardens (UK) Arr. Clonmel (IRL) 09.35
05.00 Arr. Bristol (UK) Arr. Cahir (IRL) 09.55
06.45 Arr. Reading (UK) Arr. Tipperary (IRL) 10.25
08.15 Arr. London (UK) Arr. Limerick (IRL) 11.05

Service operates in Conjunction with Bus Éireann Route 55.

^ Fares - Services 890

 StandardEconomy
From Waterford, New Ross, Wexford & Rosslare
Adult Single €52 €41
Adult Return €75 €58
Child Single €42 €32
Child Return €58 €44
Infant Single €20 €20
Infant Return €28 €28
From All Stops other than Waterford, New Ross, Wexford & Rosslare
Adult Single €64 €47
Adult Return €88 €68
Child Single €50 €38
Child Return €67 €50
Infant Single €25 €25
Infant Return €33 €33

Please visit our Journey Planner for connections to/from Cork/Limerick/Waterford.
There is limited availability at the Economy Fare. Early booking is advisable.
No refunds of Economy Fare.

^ Dublin - Glasgow - Edinburgh

 X1923X1923
  Ulsterbus Scottish
Citylink
Bus Éireann Scottish
Citylink
    Shipside   Shipside
  Daily Daily Daily Daily
Dep. Dublin, Busáras 03.00   07.00  
Arr. Belfast (Europa Bus Station) 05.25   09.25  
Dep. Belfast (Europa Bus Station)   06.30   10.30
Sail. Belfast (Stena Terminal)   07.30   11.30
Dep. Cairnryan (Stena Terminal)   10.05   14.15
Arr. Ayr (Sandgate Bus Station)   11.30   15.40
Arr. Glasgow (Buchanan Bus Station)   12.25   16.35
Dep. Glasgow (Buchanan Bus Station)   12.25   16.35
Arr. Edinburgh (St. Andrew Sq. Bus Station)   13.45   18.05

^ Edinburgh - Glasgow - Dublin

 923X1923X1
  Scottish
Citylink
Ulsterbus Scottish
Citylink
Ulsterbus
  Shipside   Shipside  
  Daily Daily Daily Daily
Dep. Edinburgh (St. Andrew Sq. Bus Station) 07.00   15.00  
Arr. Glasgow (Buchanan Bus Station)     16.10  
Dep. Glasgow (Buchanan Bus Station) 08.30   16.20  
Dep. Ayr (Sandgate Bus Station) 09.25   17.15  
Arr. Cairnryan (Stena Terminal) 10.40   18.30  
Sail. Cairnryan (Stena Terminal) 11.30   19.30  
Arr. Belfast (Stena Terminal) 13.45   21.45  
Arr. Belfast (Europa Bus Station) 14.20   22.20  
Arr. Belfast (Europa Bus Station)   15.00   23.00
Dep. Dublin, Busáras   17.25   01.25

^ Fares - Services 923

All Services
Adult Single €45
Adult Return €75
Child Single €45
Child Return €75
Infant Single €11.25
Infant Return €18.75